DESMA Campus

Cookie Consent

We make use of cookies and tools of third parties on this website. Some of them are nessecarry for the functionality of this site, while others help us improve our offer to be more user friendly.

Cookie Consent

You currently not giving consent to the use of third party cookies, and are using functional cookies only.

DESMA CAMPUS Privacy Policy


1. DATA PROTECTION

DESMA Schuhmaschinen GmbH appreciates your interest and visit to DESMA CAMPUS. The protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. Therefore, we would like to inform you in the following about the collection and processing of personal data on our website. Furthermore, as a user, you will be informed of your rights by means of this data protection declaration.

The use of the DESMA CAMPUS (hereinafter also referred to as "website") is possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected on our pages, this is done on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicitely expressed consent.

2. DATA COLLECTION

Server log files
Each time a user accesses DESMA CAMPUS and each time a file is retrieved, data about this process is temporarily stored in a log file. The stored data is anonymously evaluated exclusively for internal statistical purposes in order to continuously improve the contents on our website. There is no utilization on a individual-user basis. In detail, a data record is stored about each access, which contains the following data in particular:

  • IP address used
  • operating system used
  • browser used
  • time of the access
  • the websites you visit on DESMA CAMPUS
  • the website from which you visit DESMA CAMPUS (if transmitted)
  • the amount of data transferred in each case

The collection of this and other data takes place in the context of hosting the DESMA CAMPUS via Netlify (see also section "7. HOSTING THE WEBSITE VIA NETLIFY"), whereby your data is also temporarily stored on the Netlify servers.

3. COOKIES

DESMA CAMPUS uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your device. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Cookies remain stored on your device until their term is over or you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

If you do not conform with this, you can adjust your browser settings so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and by that you are able to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of DESMA CAMPUS may be limited.

4. WEB ANALYSIS

DESMA CAMPUS does not currently use web analytics tools.

5. CONTACT FORMS

Contact information is only collected if you use the contact form to send us a message or inquiry, or if you wish to download premium content and enter your contact information in the contact form provided. Your information may be used to answer questions, to send you suitable product or service offers, and for marketing and sales contact via e-mail. The transmission of your contact data via contact form is considered as explicit consent ("Consent" in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Any form of data processing is based on this explicit consent. All users are entitled to revoke their consent to the storage of their customer contact information at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to privacy@desma.de. The revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing already carried out.

The transmission of your contact information takes place within the framework of hosting the DESMA CAMPUS via Netlify (see also section "7. HOSTING THE WEBSITE VIA NETLIFY"), whereby your data is also temporarily stored on the Netlify servers.

6. NEWSLETTER

Our newsletter "DESMA today" is sent to existing customers who have already received the print edition. From these customers e-mail addresses are re-used. In order to receive our newsletter, we also require an e-mail address from new subscribers as well as information that allows us to verify that they are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that they agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data is based exclusively on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" button in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

7. HOSTING THE WEBSITE VIA NETLIFY

The DESMA CAMPUS is hosted via the hosting service Netlify Inc, 2325 3rd Street, Suite 296, San Francisco, California 94107 (hereinafter also "Netlify").

The services of Netlify comply with the requirements of the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

As part of hosting with Netlify, the following personally identifiable information (hereinafter also "PII") may be collected and temporarily stored on Netlify's servers for the purposes stated in each case:

  • For the purpose of basic usage analysis (e.g.: access times and locations) by Netlify and DESMA: Access logs including IP addresses (see also section "2. DATA COLLECTION").
  • For the purpose of communicating appropriate product or service offerings, answering questions, and marketing and sales contact via email by DESMA: Customer contact information (e.g.: company names, email addresses, telephone numbers, business addresses), which is collected by explicit consent ("consent" in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), e.g. via a contact form (see also section "5. CONTACT FORMS").Netlify stores the customer contact information collected and forwards it to DESMA via email. Any form of data processing is done on the basis of explicit consent. All users are entitled to revoke their consent to the storage of their customer contact information at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to privacy@desma.de. The revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing already carried out.

For more details, please refer to Netlify's privacy policy at:https://www.netlify.com/privacy/

8. MAILCHIMP

We use the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address), this data is stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

MailChimp has a certification according to the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to one single newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want any analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter sent.

The data processing is based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have provided to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

For more details, please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp at:https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms

9. YOUTUBE

We have embedded YouTube videos on DESMA CAMPUS, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from DESMA CAMPUS.

These are all embedded in "enhanced privacy mode", which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not start a video. Only if you explicitely start playing a video, data is transmitted to the YouTube server. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information is assigned to your member account on YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with headquarters at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further information on the handling of user data by YouTube (Google) can be found at:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

10. LINKEDIN

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn has certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

For details on their handling of your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

11. DATA PROCESSORS

Werbeagentur Bultmann GmbH
As a data processor (as defined in Art. 28 DSGVO), Werbeagentur Bultmann GmbH (hereinafter also "Bultmann") administrates the hosting of the DESMA CAMPUS via Netlify (see also paragraph "7. HOSTING THE WEBSITE VIA NETLIFY"). For the purpose of optimizing the user experience on the DESMA CAMPUS, optimizing advertising campaigns and customer targeting as well as statistical evaluations to improve DESMA products, Bultmann receives direct access to all PII collected by Netlify and analyses of the users on the DESMA CAMPUS websites. When processing PII, Bultmann always acts in accordance with the principles of their privacy policy, available at:http://www.bultmann.de/en/privacy-policy/.

The DESMA CAMPUS partly contains links to other websites. These links have been checked by us with reasonable care. The company is not responsible for the contents and the protection of data privacy on the sites linked by us.

13. SSL ENCRYPTION

DESMA CAMPUS uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

14. FURTHER INFORMATION ACCORDING TO DSGVO

Deletion of data
If we should have stored personal data of you, we will process them only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if required by law. If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a legal storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

No passing on of the data
Personal data will not be passed on unless a legal obligation should exist in individual cases.

Rights of the data subject
Every data subject has the right to information in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. If we should process personal data of you, you have the right to rectification according to Art. 16 DSGVO, the right to deletion according to Art. 17 DSGVO, the right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 DSGVO, the right to object from Art. 21 DSGVO, as well as the right to data portability from Art. 20 DSGVO. With regard to the right to information and the right to deletion, the restrictions pursuant to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, there is a right to complain to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).

Legal basis of processing
The processing of personal data in connection with the use of contact or order forms is carried out for the execution of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) c) DSGVO. In addition, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO, according to which processing is necessary for the purposes of safeguarding a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, unless such interest is overridden by the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Obligation to provide personal data
In principle, there is no obligation to provide personal data within the scope of your website visit. Something else may arise from contractual provisions, since personal data is also regularly required for the execution of a contract.

15. CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

In the course of the continuous development of the internet, an adjustment of the data protection declaration may be necessary regularly. A regular re-read of the Privacy Policy gives you the possibility to inform yourself about changes.

16. CONTACT

DESMA SHOE MACHINES GMBH
Desmastraße 1
28832 Achim
Germany

Phone: +49 4202 990 0

Data Protection Officer:datenschutz@desma.de

find us on

contact us

DESMA Schuhmaschinen GmbH

Desmastr. 1
28832
Achim
Germany

T +49 4202 990-0
info@desma.de

A company of